home page Contact Us

Home
Meeting Information
Meeting Makeups
President's Message
Officers & Directors
Club Members
Five Avenues of Service
Literacy Program
Grant Opportunities
Newsletter
Current
Archive
Photo Album
Club Calendar
Calendar
Club Events
About Rotary
Becoming A Member
Useful Links
 
Contact Us
Site Map

For members...




Administration Login
 
Newsletter - Current Jul 11, 2019
click to print this pageprint this page


Rotary Wheel

 Wausau Early Birds Rotary Newsletter

 

July 11, 2019

 

 

Wausau Early Bird Rotary Challenge Statue



UPCOMING PROGRAM SCHEDULE

 

                       Speaker                          Invocation                    Greeters

July 11            Group Work Day             Pat Kinney                     France, Hagedorn & Havel

July 18            Greg Bardonner              Dick Jarvis

July 25            Gary Bezucha                 Sheryl Hemp

August 1         Nathan Birchler               Jennifer Havel               Hemp, Jarvis & Kinney

August 8         Group Work Day             Todd Hagedorn

August 15       Scott Brainard                 Gary France         

August 22       Jean Burgener                JoAnn Draeger

August 29       No Meeting                          

 

PROGRAM TOPICS

 

PAST PROGRAM

 

Our meeting was held at the kayak Challenge Statue.  Thanks to Pastor Ray and committee for coordinating the raffle and for all of our members for selling tickets!!  $8250 was raised for the club. Raffle winners were picked including club members Tim Bodette and Kalynn Pempek.  In addition, the Service Above Self was awarded to Todd Hagedorn.  Congratulations Todd!! Finally, the leadership baton was passed from President Jan Klosinski to Kalynn Pempek. Thanks beyond thanks are in order to Jan for the amazing job she has done as President of our club for the last year!!

 

TODAY’S PROGRAM


Today is a group work day.  The fundraising committee will also be presenting information to the group.

 

FUTURE PROGRAMS

  • For July 18, Greg Bardonner has the program and he has invited Pedro to give a presentation. 

It is asked that members get their speaker information to Sheryl Hemp as soon as possible.

 

And…a reminder on speaker protocol…if you need to leave early, please introduce yourself to the speaker ahead of time and explain this to them.  Thanks!

 

POSSIBLE SPEAKERS

  • Rebecca (Becky) Frisch – Director of Marathon County’s (Conservation, Planning & Zoning Department), also known as CPZ.  715-261-6000 or Rebecca.Frisch@co.marathon.wi.us
  • Richard Barrett, Executive Director of Central Wisconsin Convention & Visitors Bureau (715) 355-8788 or rbarrett@visitwausau.com
  • Joel Rueber (297-8114) to speak regarding: Making Your Spring Break Count Double: Thrivent Builds with Habitat for Humanity Destination opportunities.
  • Kalynn Pempek and Steve Goetsch to speak in May about the new Aspirus Family House.
  • Vicki Resech. MCDEVCO, Inc. – to talk about the new co-working and idea sharing space being established April 1 along with program offerings for Marathon County Entrepreneurs. (contact Jim Warsaw for contact info)
  • Paul Whitaker, a professor at UWSP/Marathon County would be able to speak about zoology, the bat population, plant and animal biology, ecology, environment, climate, invasive species or organic agriculture.  He can be reached at (715) 261-6284 or paul.whitaker@uwc.edu
  • Dave Anderson would present on his recent trip to the Rotary International conference in Hamburg, Germany.
  • After mid-September, Deb Traeder would help to arrange for Olivia Hill as a guest speaker.  She will be the new Executive Director of the Wausau Conservatory of Music. Deb can be reached at (715) 845-6279.  Extension 101

MOBILE MEALS ROTATIONS

 

First Thursday of the Month - Gary France (Leader), Jim Warsaw, Patrick Kinney and Mary Weber  

 

Second Thursday of the Month - Mike Schlichte (Leader), Gary Bezucha, Michael Loy and Greg Bardonner

 

Third Thursday of the Month - Nate Birchler (Leader), Jeff Zriny, Kyle Page, Aaron Mull and Kevin Sorenson

 

Fourth Thursday of the Month - Dick Jarvis (Leader), Pat Puyleart, Scott Brainard, Roger Utnehmer, Amy Wood and Tim Strasser

 

Fifth Thursday of the Month - Mary Weller (Leader), Rhonda Werner Schultz, Amy Wood and Beth Mueller

 

On call as needed basis - Jim Schulz, Randy Winter and Jean Burgener

 

UPCOMING DATES

 

July 11                   Board Meeting

July 30                   Our club attends a Woodchucks game

Sept. 2                   Honor Flight

Sept. 21-22            Power Boat Races

Sept. 27-29            RYLA

Oct. 21                   Honor Flight

May 1-3, 2020        District Conference - Oshkosh

 

FAREWELL

 

Our club bids a reluctant farewell to Ken Moberg, John Kelly and Cindy Mueller.  Thank you for your service and dedication to our club!

 

PRESIDENTS PANTRY

 

All are reminded to fill out a President’s Pantry form when bringing in an item.  This will help keep a record for the annual dinner auction.

 

RAFFLE

 

Gary France had his winning ticket picked. He then picked a black marble.  Better luck next time.

 

THANKS

  • To Pastor Ray for the invocation.
  • To our visitor Jack Hoogendyk.  He is considering membership.

CLUB NEWS

  • Our Rotary club has sponsored the following groups and programs: The PAF, Honor Flight, Boys and Girls Club, Center Stage, Samoset Council, Hope Pregnancy Center, Meals on Wheels, Literacy Program, High School Scholarships, Radio Control Program, Celebrate Girl Scouts Banquet, Literacy Program at DC Everest, International flags, the Chart family, Women in Action, “A Walk in Their Shoes”, Good News, DC Everest Graduation party, The Grand, My Team Triumph, Walk In My Shoes, Talent Shop, Marathon County Foster Care Program and the Forrest Goetsch Charity.
  • Dan Schaut has an updated list of Paul Harris information – please see him for your status.
  • Ray Connor announces that the White family will be hosting our Rotary Exchange student Guillermo when he arrives in July.  The Strassers will host our second student Karl for half the year with the Connors taking the second half of his stay.  During Ray’s hosting duties, Jim Warsaw will temporarily become the RYE officer.
  • For anyone looking to make up a club meeting you can go on-line at www.oneworldrotary.org   Per Ken Moberg, it is easy and takes a short amount of time.  Another way to make up a meeting is to go to the District 6220 website and click on “quick links” for on-line meetings.

BOARD MEETING

 

Board meetings will be held on the 2nd Thursday of the month following our regular club meeting. All members are welcome to attend.

 

NEWSLETTER CONTACT INFORMATION

 

Please send any newsletter events, contact information changes, general information or ideas to Sheryl Hemp at wishemp@aol.com. Thanks!

?

Access the club web-site as managed by Rhonda Werner Schultz–www.wausauearlyrotary.org/   In addition, the district rotary web-site is ridistrict6220.org, the foundation web-site is rotary.org/foundation, and the general rotary site is rotary.org.